left-caret
[…] The D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Allegheny provided FERC the opportunity to establish further processes within 30 days of receiving a request for rehearing, such as a briefing schedule, which would extend FERC’s time to entertain the request. As of this time, FERC has not done so. Parties should be cognizant that FERC’s new notices do not establish additional processes and in no way hinder parties’ right to seek appeal.


1  Allegheny Def. Project, et al. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n, No. 17-1098, 2020 WL 3525547 (D.C. Cir. 2020).

2   Id.

3  16 U.S.C. § 825l(a).

4  15 U.S.C. § 717r(a).

5  See, e.g., Midcontinent Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., Notice of Denial of Rehearing By Operation of Law and Providing for Further Consideration, Docket No. ER20-1078-001 (July 1, 2020).

6 Id.

7 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a).

8 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part.”).

Click here for a PDF of the full text

Practice Areas

Oil and Gas

Energy

Energy and Global Climate Change


For More Information

Image: William D. DeGrandis
William D. DeGrandis

Partner, Corporate Department