Client Alert
[…] *Ms. Thrasher is a summer associate in the Washington, D.C. office.
1 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau,12 C.F.R. Part 1041, Payday, Vehicle Title, and Certain High-Cost Installment Loans (issued July 7, 2020) (not yet published in the Federal Register) (available at https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_payday_final-rule-2020-revocation.pdf).
2 An unofficial redline released by the Bureau of the Revocation Rule against the 2017 Payday Lending Rule can be found here.
3 See 82 Fed. Reg. 54472 (Nov. 17, 2017), Payday, Vehicle Title, and Certain High-Cost Installment Loans; 12 C.F.R. § 1041.4–15.
4 12. C.F.R. § 1041.3 (a “Covered loan” means “closed-end or open-end credit that is extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” subject to certain exclusions and meets the criteria set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 1041.3 (b)(1) or 12 C.F.R. § 1041.3 (b)(2)).
5 12 C.F.R. § 1041.5.
6 12 C.F.R. § 1041.4.
7 12 C.F.R. § 1041.5.
8 12 C.F.R. § 1041.10(b).
9 12 C.F.R § 1041.7–9.
10 12 C.F.R § 1041.7.
1112 C.F.R §1041.11-12.
12 84 Fed.