Client Alert
[…] Practical Considerations
In light of this decision, employers who pay daily rates or similar compensation to employees classified as exempt should closely review their pay structures. Additionally, employers should keep in mind that the minimum weekly salary required for exempt status can vary by state.
[1] Another regulation, 29 CFR § 541.604(b), allows employees whose compensation is “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis” to qualify as exempt under limited circumstances where the “arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” However, the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit concluded that Hewitt’s compensation did not satisfy those conditions, noting that even the company did not purport to have met them.