Client Alert
[…] [1] 85 Fed. Reg. 459 (Jan. 6, 2020).
[2] 15 C.F.R. Part 774, Supp. 5.
[3] 15 C.F.R. § 742.6(a)(7) (“These items are typically emerging technologies (including emerging commodities, software and technology) that are not yet included in the CCL, so such items are listed on the CCL in 0Y521 ECCNs while the U.S. Government determines whether classification under a revised or new ECCN, or an EAR 99 designation, is appropriate.”).
[4] A “point cloud” is “a collection of data points defined by a given coordinate system. A point cloud is also known as a digital surface model.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 460.
[5] 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.
[6] See 31 C.F.R. §§ 801.204 and 801.213.
[7] 85 Fed. Reg. at 460
[8] 15 C.F.R. § 742.6(a)(7).