Client Alert
[…] Broadening Restrictions on Non-Competes (SB 699)
California’s Business and Professions Code Section 16600 declares certain covenants not to compete as void, subject to specified statutory exceptions.[8] Effective January 1, 2024, SB 699 adds a new section to the Code—Section 16600.5—that declares any contract otherwise void under Section 16600 is “unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.”[9] The new law also states that employers are not to enforce such void contracts, “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California,” making an employer’s attempt to enter into or enforce such a void contract as a civil violation.[10] Also, employees who bring an action to enforce their rights may seek injunctive relief, damages, and attorney’s fees and costs.[11]