left-caret
[…] Definition of Hazardous Waste for Corrective Action. The second PFAS-related regulatory action is the EPA’s proposed clarification of the definition of hazardous waste for purposes of corrective action, which the EPA proposed on the same day as the RCRA PFAS rule.[10] This rule seems quite technical, but its impacts could be broad.

As background, RCRA has two definitions of “hazardous waste”: the statutory one in 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) and the regulatory one in 40 C.F.R. § 261.3. The statutory definition extends to a range of substances including anything that “may ... pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment” when improperly managed. The regulatory definition is narrower, extending only to those wastes enumerated on lists or having enumerated properties.